Sunday, November 25, 2012

Kayaking in November!

     I had a beautiful day today! Got up bright and early, put on 4 layers of non-cotton clothing, loaded my pretty little kayak in my truck, picked up Leslie, and drove 2 hours to the Green River in Kentucky! OH! Had to scrape ice off the windshield first!! By the time we got ready to paddle it was 50 and sunny...water temp 48 degrees! Let's not get wet!! Here are some pics and a good one of me for a change!

Stopped for lunch
Bundled up!
water too low to go in cave :-(
Other 3 paddlers!

Saturday, November 24, 2012

Thanksgiving!

     Happy Saturday! I hope you had a wonderful Thanksgiving this year! I ate way too much turkey! I won't even mention the PIES! And then there was the shopping! Every year all the women hit the stores early Friday morning...except this year Mom went to Florida :-( Sooooo...all the rest of us put food away, did the dishes, and went shopping earlier than ever!! We had a blast - spent too much money - then came back to my house and ate turkey sandwiches and more PIE! Yum!!  The weird thing about my Christmas shopping is that most of the things I bought are for ME!! LOL! I did happen to pick up a few things for the grandkids - but most was really for me! I didn't take pictures...oh well! :-(

Sunday, November 18, 2012

Paddling the Barren River!

  Today was an awesome paddle day!! Sunny and mid-sixties in mid-November! Wow! I paddled with a new meetup group today for the first time - in Bowling Green, Kentucky! Leslie (my kayak instructor/friend) and I met the new group and we did a "dam release paddle". That's when they are releasing water from the dam and it makes quite a ride down-river!! We paddled 15 miles today! That's the longest paddle I have ever done! I was excited and scared all at the same time!! I will do it again - and again - and again!!
Some of us getting ready - that's the tail of my boat!
Some of them in front of me - I like to paddle by
 myself - towards the back
Sunbeam in my camera - see how nice the water is flowing!

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Christmas Cards!!

So I have been working in my scraproom lately! Yay me!! It's never too early to start making Christmas cards...so here are the newest ones. I am using Basic Grey Figgy Pudding line of papers and stuff!! They are not traditional colors but I like them. Let me know what you think!





Tuesday, November 6, 2012

More Craftiness!

   My siblings were very inconsiderate about when they chose to be born! Two of them decided that November would be a good idea...within a week of each other...AND less than 2 weeks before Thanksgiving!! The other sibling decided on the week after Christmas! Can you believe it!! I, on the other hand decided to be the thoughtful one and managed to be born in the summer...outdoor parties...NO holidays!! Jeesh! Some people! So here is a card I made for my brother.

What's funny is he lives in NYC...check out the Tim Holtz paper!
I printed the message and then stamped the dragonflies!

Monday, November 5, 2012

Craftiness!

    I finally dedicated some time to my craft room!! I went shopping with Mom on Saturday and found two Imagine carts for $7.19 (JT) and $10.23(Mr. Frosty)!!  Oh yeah! Then I used my 40% off Hobby Lobby coupon and got Copic markers skin tone set! I love Hobby Lobby!
    I went home and played...here are some pictures. I also made a birthday card for my baby sister...who turned 44 years old! LOL! Then I forgot to take a picture! Oh well, I'll make her bring it back for a picture.

Playing with markers -Santa looks like he got hit in the head!
A little family recipe book for Christmas gifts
Little notebooks I made with coasters and my Zutter!